Irish short feature ‘The Crush’ gets an Oscar nomination.

The Nominations for 83rd Academy awards have just been announced As expected, big players include The Social Network and The King’s Speech, but there are very strong showings for The Kids Are All Right, The Fighter and True Grit.

Two Irish films were long listed for this years Awards for – Short Film (Live Action) they were ‘SHOE’ and ‘CRUSH’.

Unfortunately SHOE failed to make the final cut, but ‘The Crush’ will be on of the nominations for an Oscars for this years awards at the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles on February 27, 2011 by hosts James Franco and Anne Hathaway

‘The Crush’ is a 15-minute film written and directed by Creagh in 2009. The film tells the tale of an eight-year-old schoolboy Ardal (played by the director’s son, Oran), who falls in love with his teacher Ms Purdy (Olga Wehrly) and later challenges the teachers fiancé to a duel to the death. The work was Best Irish Short at the Foyle Film Festival, which qualified it for Academy Award consideration.

A “thrilled” Creagh said his film was initially turned down by the academy after it was held up in Memphis due to confusion over paperwork. However, after an exchange of e-mails, the academy was “very accommodating” and agreed to include The Crush, said the director, who also works in advertising.

This is the 7th Irish film to make an Oscar nomination since 2002. Martin McDonagh’s SIX SHOOTER took home the award for Best Live Action Short, before going on to direct the successful feature film ‘In Bruges‘. GRANNY O’GRIMM’S SLEEPING BEAUTY, written by Kathleen O’Rourke and directed by Nicky Phelan, Cathal Gaffney’s GIVE UP YER AUL SINS, Juanita Wilson’s THE DOOR, Steff Green’s NEW BOY and Ruairí Robinson’s FIFTY PERCENT GREY have all received Oscar nominations.

I was also delighted to see The Kings Speech nominated for Art Direction having worked with Production Designer Eve Stewart on Becoming Jane in 2006

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
  • Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
  • Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
  • Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech”
  • James Franco in “127 Hours”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
  • John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone”
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
  • Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone”
  • Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”
  • Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
  • Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech”
  • Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
  • Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
  • Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”

Animated Feature Film

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • “The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
  • “Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich

Art Direction

  • “Alice in Wonderland”
    Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
    Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • “Inception”
    Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
  • “The King’s Speech”
    Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
  • “True Grit”
    Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Cinematography

  • “Black Swan” Matthew Libatique
  • “Inception” Wally Pfister
  • “The King’s Speech” Danny Cohen
  • “The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
  • “True Grit” Roger Deakins

Costume Design

  • “Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood
  • “I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi
  • “The King’s Speech” Jenny Beavan
  • “The Tempest” Sandy Powell
  • “True Grit” Mary Zophres

Directing

  • “Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky
  • “The Fighter” David O. Russell
  • “The King’s Speech” Tom Hooper
  • “The Social Network” David Fincher
  • “True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Documentary (Feature)

  • “Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
  • “Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • “Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • “Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • “Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • “Killing in the Name” Nominees to be determined
  • “Poster Girl” Nominees to be determined
  • “Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • “Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • “The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Film Editing

  • “Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum
  • “The Fighter” Pamela Martin
  • “The King’s Speech” Tariq Anwar
  • “127 Hours” Jon Harris
  • “The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Foreign Language Film

  • “Biutiful” Mexico
  • “Dogtooth” Greece
  • “In a Better World” Denmark
  • “Incendies” Canada
  • “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria

Makeup

  • “Barney’s Version” Adrien Morot
  • “The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • “The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
  • “Inception” Hans Zimmer
  • “The King’s Speech” Alexandre Desplat
  • “127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
  • “The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)

  • “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • “I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″ Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Picture

  • “Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
  • “The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
  • “Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
  • “The King’s Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
  • “127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
  • “The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • “Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson, Producer
  • “True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • “Winter’s Bone” Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  • “Day & Night” Teddy Newton
  • “The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • “Let’s Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe
  • “The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)

  • “The Confession” Tanel Toom
  • “The Crush” Michael Creagh
  • “God of Love” Luke Matheny
  • “Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt
  • “Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing

  • “Inception” Richard King
  • “Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • “Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • “True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • “Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing

  • “Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • “The King’s Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • “Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • “The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • “True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects

  • “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • “Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
  • “Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • “Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • “127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • “The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • “Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • “True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “Winter’s Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • “Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
  • “The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
    Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • “Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
  • “The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • “The King’s Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler

Advertisements


Categories: Film and TV

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

1 reply

Trackbacks

  1. Tweets that mention Irish short feature ‘The Crush’ gets an Oscar nomination. « Tom Dowling -- Topsy.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Waveback, a digital marketing solution for the film industry

WAVEBACK is an online dashboard enabling its users to centrally publish, track and promote content on multiple social media platforms (Facebook, YouTube, Dailymotion, Twitter, etc.).

Hiking Photography

Beautiful photos of hiking and other outdoor adventures.

Arthur O Hara Social Media SEO/SEM, ComSec Consultant Blog

Search Engine Optimisation (SEO); Search Engine Marketing (SEM); Social Media; Comms Security; Political & Terrorism Assessment; Consultant

Poethead

A poetry blog by Christine Murray

vetanda

I have far too many interests.

Fundraising Music Events

Come and enjoy fun nights out for good causes!

beanmimo

Me and all of you

The Dappled Butterfly

An everyday miscellany & companion to dappledbutterfly.tumblr.com

Dave Kenny's Blog

A hack's-eye view of Irish life

fromthestudioof

Studio Visits

Impossible versus Reality

A female perspective on Sci-Fi, Fantasy & Animation: Books, Film, Fashion, Television and beyond!

Bucket List Publications

Indulge- Travel, Adventure, & New Experiences

byrneperfection

A great WordPress.com site

The Peninsula Ireland Blog

Irelands Leading HR & Employment Law Blog

True Classics

Dedicated to classic film & animation

lisamcnamee

Scribbler, doctor, engineer, space enthusiast

Head Above Water

Writing, Publishing, Busy Lives, Headspace, Creativity, Verve

John Murphy: Editor

Chopping. Splicing. Cutting. Dicing.

mostlyberlining

Mostly Berlin. Mostly Images. Some Words

JessiBeag

Theatre and Performance Blog

LEANNE COLE

Fine Art Photographer ~ Daring to be Different

paddymccarney

Just a bit of info about Paddy McCarney

carolinefarrell

She blogs...on books, writing and film...and on a few of her favourite things!

LegalEagleStar

... a kind of Legal Column

Johnny Fallon

Irish Political Commentator

A curriculum of Irish emigration and diaspora

a curriculum of Irish emigration and diaspora

%d bloggers like this: